Code · Mississippi · Title 13. Evidence, Process and Juries · Chapter 5. Juries
§ 13-5-26. Jury box; deposit of names drawn from jury wheel; drawing and assignment of jurors; use of computer or electronic device for random selection.
The circuit clerk shall maintain a jury box and shall place therein the names or identifying numbers of all prospective jurors drawn from the jury wheel.
A judge or any court or any other state or county official having authority to conduct a trial or hearing with a jury within the county may direct the circuit clerk to draw and assign to that court or official the number of jurors he deems necessary for one or more jury panels or as required by law for a grand jury, except as otherwise provided by subsection
(3)of this section. Upon receipt of the direction, and in a manner prescribed by the court, the circuit clerk shall publicly draw at random from the jury box the number or jurors specified.
The court may order that the drawing and assigning of jurors pursuant to subsection
(2)of this section may be performed by random selection of a computer or electronic device pursuant to such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the court. The jurors drawn for jury service shall be assigned at random by the clerk to each jury panel in a manner prescribed by the court.