Code · Missouri · Chapter 96
96.196. Hospital may purchase, operate or lease related facilities outside city or county — limitations.
96.196. Hospital may purchase, operate or lease related facilities outside city or county — limitations. — 1. A hospital organized under this chapter may purchase, operate or lease, as lessor or lessee, related facilities or engage in health care activities, except in counties of the third or fourth classification (other than the county in which the hospital is located) where there already exists a hospital organized pursuant to this chapter and chapter 205 or 206 ; provided, however, that this exception shall not prohibit the continuation of existing activities otherwise allowed by law.
2. If a hospital organized pursuant to this chapter accepts appropriated funds from the city during the twelve months immediately preceding the date that the hospital purchases, operates or leases its first related facility outside the city boundaries or engages in its first health care activity outside the city boundaries, the governing body of the city shall approve the hospital's plan for such purchase, operation or lease prior to implementation of the plan.
­­--------
(L. 1979 S.B. 445, A.L. 1996 S.B. 676)