Code · Missouri · Chapter 94
94.070. Maximum levy for special purposes — alternate rate (Excelsior Springs).
94.070. Maximum levy for special purposes — alternate rate (Excelsior Springs). — 1. In addition to the levy aforesaid for general municipal purposes, all cities of the third class are hereby authorized to levy annually not to exceed the following rates of taxation on all property subject to its taxing power for the following special purposes:
(1)For library purposes in the manner and at the rate authorized under the provisions of sections 182.140 to 182.301 ;
(2)For hospitals, public health, and museum purposes twenty cents on the one hundred dollars assessed valuation; and
(3)For recreational grounds in the manner and at the rate authorized under the provisions of sections 90.500 to 90.570 .
2. In lieu of the twenty cents levied on the one hundred dollars assessed valuation for hospitals, public health, and museum purposes in subdivision
(2)of subsection 1 of this section, any city of the third classification with more than ten thousand eight hundred but less than ten thousand nine hundred inhabitants and located in more than one county may levy a tax at the rate of thirty cents on the one hundred dollars assessed valuation for hospital, public health, and museum purposes.
­­--------
(L. 1945 p. 1282 § 6976a, A.L. 2005 H.B. 186)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Hospitals, establishment, tax for to be approved by voters, 96.150