Code · Missouri · Chapter 407
407.531. Repair or replacement — notice of alteration, how shown, removal prohibited, penalty.
407.531. Repair or replacement — notice of alteration, how shown, removal prohibited, penalty. — 1. Nothing in sections 407.511 to 407.556 shall prevent the service, repair, or replacement of an odometer, provided the mileage indicated thereon remains the same as before the service, repair, or replacement occurred.
2. When the repaired or replaced odometer is incapable of registering the same mileage as before the service, repair, or replacement, the odometer shall be adjusted to read zero and a notice in writing shall be attached to the left door frame of the vehicle by the owner or his agent, specifying the mileage prior to repair or replacement of the odometer and the date on which it was repaired or replaced.
3. Removal or alteration of the notice required by subsection 2 of this section is an infraction.
­­--------
(L. 1983 S.B. 9)
Effective 1-01-84