Code · Missouri · Chapter 407
407.301. Metal beer keg, prohibition on purchase or possession by scrap metal dealer — violation, penalty.
407.301. Metal beer keg, prohibition on purchase or possession by scrap metal dealer — violation, penalty. — 1. No scrap metal dealer shall knowingly purchase or possess a metal beer keg, whether damaged or undamaged, or any reasonably recognizable part thereof, on any premises that the dealer uses to buy, sell, store, shred, melt, cut, or otherwise alter scrap metal except when the purchase is from the brewer or its authorized representative. For purposes of this section, "keg" shall have the same meaning as in section 311.082 .
2. Anyone who is found guilty of, or pleads guilty to, violating this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor punishable only by fine. Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude a person violating this section from also being prosecuted for any applicable criminal offense.
­­--------
(L. 2008 S.B. 1034 & 802)