Code · Missouri · Chapter 407
407.090. Attorney general may request court order to produce evidentiary material — request filed where.
407.090. Attorney general may request court order to produce evidentiary material — request filed where. — Whenever any person fails to comply with any civil investigative demand duly served upon him under section 407.040 or whenever satisfactory copying or reproduction of any such material cannot be done and such person refuses to surrender such material, the attorney general, through such officers or attorneys as he may designate, may file, in the trial court of general jurisdiction of a county or judicial district in which such person resides, is found, or transacts business, and serve upon such person a petition for an order of such court for the enforcement of such civil investigative demand; except that, if such person transacts business in more than one county or judicial district such petition shall be filed in the county or judicial district in which such person maintains his principal place of business, or in such other county or judicial district as may be agreed upon by the parties to such petition.
Whenever any petition is filed in the trial court of general jurisdiction of a county or judicial district under this section, such court shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine the matter so presented, and to enter such order or orders as may be required to carry into effect the provisions of section 407.040 . Any final order so entered shall be subject to appeal to the state supreme court. Any disobedience of any final order entered under this section by any court shall be punished as a contempt thereof.
­­--------
(L. 1967 p. 607 § 9, A.L. 1985 H.B. 96, et al.)
Effective 5-31-85