Code · Missouri · Chapter 40
40.490. Reemployment rights of persons ordered to active duty — attorney general to enforce rights.
40.490. Reemployment rights of persons ordered to active duty — attorney general to enforce rights. — Members of the state military forces of this state who are ordered to active state duty by the governor, any Missouri employee who is a member of the National Guard of another state and who is called into active state duty by the governor of that state, or any member of any reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States who is called to active duty shall, upon being relieved from such duty, be entitled to the same reemployment rights provided by Title 38 of the United States Code, the Revised Statutes of Missouri, and all amendments thereto.
The attorney general shall enforce the reemployment rights contained in this section for members of the state military forces who are ordered to active state duty by the governor.
­­--------
(L. 1984 H.B. 1035 § 136, A.L. 1995 S.B. 207, A.L. 2017 S.B. 108)