Code · Missouri · Chapter 393
393.1050. Electrical corporations achieving certain level of renewable energy technology nameplate capacity exempt from certain fees and rebates.
393.1050. Electrical corporations achieving certain level of renewable energy technology nameplate capacity exempt from certain fees and rebates. — Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any electrical corporation as defined by subdivision
(15)* of section 386.020 which, by January 20, 2009, achieves an amount of eligible renewable energy technology nameplate capacity equal to or greater than fifteen percent of such corporation's total owned fossil-fired generating capacity, shall be exempt thereafter from a requirement to pay any installation subsidy, fee, or rebate to its customers that install their own solar electric energy system and shall be exempt from meeting any mandated solar renewable energy standard requirements. Any disputes or denial of exemptions under this section may be reviewable by the circuit court of Cole County as prescribed by law.
­­--------
(L. 2008 S.B. 1181, et al. § 1)
*In 2019, statutory reference to subdivision "15" changed to "(15)" in accordance with section 3.060.
(2015)Section was repealed by implication upon adoption of Proposition C (sections 393.1020 , 393.1025 , and 393.1030 ) on November 4, 2008; the legislature is not authorized to negate in advance an initiative petition approved for circulation and then later approved for adoption. Earth Island Institute v. Union Electric Co., 456 S.W.3d 27 (Mo. en banc).