Code · Missouri · Chapter 392
392.185. Purpose of chapter.
392.185. Purpose of chapter. — The provisions of this chapter shall be construed to:
(1)Promote universally available and widely affordable telecommunications services;
(2)Maintain and advance the efficiency and availability of telecommunications services;
(3)Promote diversity in the supply of telecommunications services and products throughout the state of Missouri;
(4)Ensure that customers pay only reasonable charges for telecommunications service;
(5)Permit flexible regulation of competitive telecommunications companies and competitive telecommunications services;
(6)Allow full and fair competition to function as a substitute for regulation when consistent with the protection of ratepayers and otherwise consistent with the public interest;
(7)Promote parity of urban and rural telecommunications services;
(8)Promote economic, educational, health care and cultural enhancements; and
(9)Protect consumer privacy.
­­--------
(L. 1996 S.B. 507)