Code · Missouri · Chapter 392
392.100. May enter upon lands, when.
392.100. May enter upon lands, when. — Such companies are also authorized to enter upon any land, whether owned by private persons in fee or in any less estate, or by any corporation, whether acquired by purchase or by virtue of any provision in the charter of such corporation for the purpose of making preliminary surveys and examinations with a view to the erection of any telephone or telegraph lines, and, from time to time, to appropriate so much of said lands as may be necessary to erect such poles, piers, abutments, wires and other necessary fixtures for a telephone or magnetic telegraph, and to make such changes of location of any part of said lines as may, from time to time, be deemed necessary, and shall have a right of access to construct said line, and when erected, from time to time, as may be required, to repair the same; and may proceed to obtain the right-of-way, and to condemn said lands in the manner provided by law.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 5327)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 4922; 1919 § 10133; 1909 § 3327
CROSS REFERENCE:
Condemnation proceedings, Chap. 523