Code · Missouri · Chapter 389
389.797. Employee walkways to be kept clear, enforcement.
389.797. Employee walkways to be kept clear, enforcement. — Any person, firm or corporation doing business in this state shall keep and maintain those margins alongside their tracks, where railroad employees are required to walk in the course of their duties, reasonably free from debris, vegetation and any hazards known or which should have been known to exist, which affect the safety of such employees. The division may enforce this section and prosecute any violation thereof.
The division shall prescribe rules for the construction and maintenance of walkways and the materials used in such walkways. Any track found to be in violation of this section may be removed from service by order of the division.
­­--------
(L. 1961 p. 416 §§ 1, 2, A.L. 1988 S.B. 676)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Division of motor carrier and railroad safety abolished, duties and functions transferred to highways and transportation commission and department of transportation, 226.008