Code · Missouri · Chapter 386
386.754. Definitions.
386.754. Definitions. — For the purposes of sections 386.752 to 386.764 , the following terms mean:
(1)"Affiliate" , any entity not regulated by the public service commission which is owned, controlled by, or under common control with a utility and is engaged in HVAC services;
(2)"HVAC services" , the warranty, sale, lease, rental, installation, construction, modernization, retrofit, maintenance or repair of heating, ventilating and air conditioning equipment;
(3)"Utility" , an electrical corporation, gas corporation or heating company, as defined in section 386.020 ;
(4)"Utility contractor" , a person, including an individual, corporation, firm, incorporated or unincorporated association or other business or legal entity, that contracts, whether in writing or not in writing, with a utility to engage in or assist any entity in engaging in HVAC services, but does not include employees of a utility.
­­--------
(L. 1998 H.B. 1038, A.L. 2025 S.B. 4)