Code · Missouri · Chapter 386
386.550. Orders to be conclusive.
386.550. Orders to be conclusive. — In all collateral actions or proceedings the orders and decisions of the commission which have become final shall be conclusive.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 5694)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 5238; 1919 § 10526
(1955)Public service commission had power to require city of third class to pay part of costs of installations at street crossings and its order could not be questioned in action by railroad against city to recover such part. Wabash R. Co. v. City of Wellston (Mo.), 379 S.W.2d 208.
(1964)Ruling of court limiting the authority granted water company by prior order of public service commission to area described in county franchise did not constitute collateral attack on the order in violation of this section since it in no way questions validity of the order but acknowledged its validity. State ex rel. Public Water Supply District No. 2 of Jackson County v. Burton (Mo.), 379 S.W.2d 593.