Code · Missouri · Chapter 386
386.490. Service and effect of orders.
386.490. Service and effect of orders. — 1. Every order of the commission shall be served upon every person or corporation to be affected thereby, either by personal delivery of a certified copy thereof, by electronic service, or by mailing a certified copy thereof, in a sealed package with postage prepaid, to the person to be affected thereby, or, in the case of a corporation, to any officer or agent thereof upon whom a summons may be served in accordance with the provisions of the code of civil procedure.
2. Every order or decision of the commission shall of its own force take effect and become operative thirty days after the service thereof, except as otherwise provided, and shall continue in force either for a period which may be designated therein or until changed or abrogated by the commission, unless such order be unauthorized by this law or any other law or be in violation of a provision of the constitution of the state or of the United States.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 5601, A.L. 2011 S.B. 48)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 5145; 1919 § 10434