Code · Missouri · Chapter 383
383.130. Definitions.
383.130. Definitions. — As used in sections 383.130 and 383.133 , the following terms shall mean:
(1)"Disciplinary action" , any final action taken by the board of trustees or similarly empowered officials of a hospital, ambulatory surgical center, owner or operator of a temporary nursing staffing agency, home health agency, nursing home or any nursing facility as such term is defined in chapter 198 , or any entity that employs or contracts with licensed health care professionals to provide health care services to individuals to reprimand, discipline or restrict the practice of a health care professional. Only such reprimands, discipline, or restrictions in response to activities which are also grounds for disciplinary actions according to the professional licensing law for that health care professional shall be considered disciplinary actions for the purposes of this definition;
(2)"Health care professional" , a physician or surgeon licensed under the provisions of chapter 334 , a dentist licensed under the provisions of chapter 332 , or a podiatrist licensed under the provisions of chapter 330 , or a pharmacist licensed under the provisions of chapter 338 , a psychologist licensed under the provisions of chapter 337 , or a nurse licensed under the provisions of chapter 335 , while acting within their scope of practice;
(3)"Hospital" , a place devoted primarily to the maintenance and operation of facilities for the diagnosis, treatment or care for not less than twenty-four hours in any week of three or more nonrelated individuals suffering from illness, disease, injury, deformity or other abnormal physical conditions; or a place devoted primarily to provide for not less than twenty-four hours in any week medical or nursing care for three or more nonrelated individuals. The term "hospital" does not include convalescent, nursing, shelter or boarding homes as defined in chapter 198 ;
(4)"Licensing authority" , the appropriate board or authority which is responsible for the licensing or regulation of the health care professional;
(5)"Temporary nursing staffing agency" , any person, firm, partnership, or corporation doing business within the state that supplies, on a temporary basis, registered nurses, licensed practical nurses to a hospital, nursing home, or other facility requiring the services of those persons.
­­--------
(L. 1986 S.B. 663 § 1, A.L. 2007 H.B. 780 merged with S.B. 308, A.L. 2010 H.B. 2226, et al.)