Code · Missouri · Chapter 378
378.623. Application of law — exemption from insurance laws.
378.623. Application of law — exemption from insurance laws. — Except as herein provided, societies shall be governed by this chapter and shall be exempt from all other provisions of the insurance laws of this state, except chapters 374 and 375 , not only in governmental relations with this state, but for every other purpose, and no law hereafter enacted shall apply to them, unless expressly designated therein. When any other law is applicable, it shall be construed in accordance with the fundamental nature of a fraternal benefit society.
In the event of any conflict between such law and the provisions of this chapter, the latter shall prevail. The other law may, however, supplement or explain the provisions of this chapter, and the laws herein made applicable to fraternal benefit societies.
­­--------
(L. 1992 S.B. 831)
Effective 1-01-93