Code · Missouri · Chapter 376
376.620. Suicide, effect on liability — refund of premiums, when.
376.620. Suicide, effect on liability — refund of premiums, when. — 1. Any life insurance policy, rider, endorsement, amendment, or certificate issued or delivered in this state may exclude or restrict liability under such policy, rider, endorsement, amendment, or certificate for death as the result of suicide in the event the insured, while sane or insane, dies as a result of suicide within one year from the date of the issue of such policy, rider, endorsement, amendment, or certificate.
If an insured applies for additional death benefits or an increase in death benefits after initial coverage commences, the policy, rider, endorsement, amendment, or certificate may provide for an exclusion for suicide that occurs within one year after any addition or increase in death benefits only to the extent of the additional or increased death benefits. Any such exclusion or restriction shall be clearly stated in such policy, rider, endorsement, amendment, or certificate.
2. Any life insurance policy, rider, endorsement, amendment, or certificate which contains any exclusion or restriction under subsection 1 of this section shall also provide that in the event the insured dies as a result of suicide within one year from the date of issue of such policy, rider, endorsement, amendment, or certificate that the insurer shall promptly refund all premiums paid for the excluded or restricted coverage on such insured.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 5851, A.L. 2007 S.B. 66, A.L. 2017 H.B. 336)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 5740; 1919 § 6150; 1909 § 6945