Code · Missouri · Chapter 376
376.433. Self-insurance plans for health care, public entities — subject to Medicaid rights, obligations, and remedies.
376.433. Self-insurance plans for health care, public entities — subject to Medicaid rights, obligations, and remedies. — 1. Any public entity which provides, furnishes, or pays for hospital, medical, surgical, or other health care services under a plan of self-insurance to an employee or to any other person covered under the public entity's plan of self-insurance shall have the same rights and obligations, and be subject to the same remedies, as the department of social services has with Medicaid, as provided in section 208.215 .
2. As used in this section, the term "public entity" shall have the same meaning ascribed to it in section 107.170 .
3. This section shall not apply to limited benefit supplemental health insurance policies paid for entirely by an employee of the public entity.
­­--------
(L. 2004 H.B. 1233)