Code · Missouri · Chapter 376
376.1305. Formation of holding company, application — shareholder approval.
376.1305. Formation of holding company, application — shareholder approval. — 1. A mutual life insurance company proposing to reorganize pursuant to sections 376.1300 to 376.1322 shall form a mutual life insurance holding company, which may hereafter be referred to as a mutual holding company, and shall file an application with the director of the department of commerce and insurance which shall contain such insurer's plan of reorganization. The director shall review the application, and may retain such consultants as may be reasonably necessary, at the expense of the applicant; conduct an adequate review to assure that policyholders' interests are protected and may conduct a public hearing.
The director shall approve the formation of the mutual holding company and the plan of reorganization if the director finds that the plan is fair and equitable to the policyholders. The director may condition such approval on adoption of modifications to the plan if the director finds such modifications are necessary for the protection of the policyholders' interests.
2. No mutual life insurance company may reorganize pursuant to sections 376.1300 to 376.1322 unless the reorganization plan is approved by a majority of the policyholders voting in person or by proxy at a special meeting called for that purpose. Any group of at least one hundred policyholders having a right to vote at such special meeting shall be entitled at their own expense to have the secretary of the company mail informational materials to all policyholders provided that such materials and the cost thereof are presented to the secretary at least forty-five days before the special meeting.
­­--------
(L. 1996 S.B. 759)