Code · Missouri · Chapter 376
376.1275. Coverage for human leukocyte antigen testing for bone marrow transplantation required, when — exceptions.
376.1275. Coverage for human leukocyte antigen testing for bone marrow transplantation required, when — exceptions. — 1. Each health carrier or health benefit plan that offers or issues health benefit plans which are delivered, issued for delivery, continued, or renewed in this state on or after January 1, 2003, shall include coverage for their members for the cost for human leukocyte antigen testing, also referred to as histocompatibility locus antigen testing, for A, B, and DR antigens for utilization in bone marrow transplantation.
The testing must be performed in a facility which is accredited by the American Association of Blood Banks or its successors, and is licensed under the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 263a, as amended, and is accredited by the American Association of Blood Banks or its successors, the College of American Pathologists, the American Society for Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics
(ASHI)or any other national accrediting body with requirements that are substantially equivalent to or more stringent than those of the College of American Pathologists. At the time of testing, the person being tested must complete and sign an informed consent form which also authorizes the results of the test to be used for participation in the National Marrow Donor Program. The health benefit plan may limit each enrollee to one such testing per lifetime to be reimbursed at a cost of no greater than seventy-five dollars by the health carrier or health benefit plan.
2. For the purposes of this section, "health carrier" and "health benefit plan" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 376.1350 .
3. The health care service required by this section shall not be subject to any greater deductible or co-payment than other similar health care services provided by the health benefit plan.
4. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a supplemental insurance policy, including a life care contract, accident-only policy, specified disease policy, hospital policy providing a fixed daily benefit only, Medicare supplement policy, long-term care policy, short-term major medical policies of six months' or less duration, or any other supplemental policy as determined by the director of the department of commerce and insurance.
­­--------
(L. 2002 S.B. 1026)