Code · Missouri · Chapter 376
376.1253. Second opinion, right of newly diagnosed cancer patients, attending physician to inform — insurance coverage for such second opinions required, when.
376.1253. Second opinion, right of newly diagnosed cancer patients, attending physician to inform — insurance coverage for such second opinions required, when. — 1. Each physician attending any patient with a newly diagnosed cancer shall inform the patient that the patient has the right to a referral for a second opinion by an appropriate board-certified specialist prior to any treatment. If no specialist in that specific cancer diagnosis area is in the provider network, a referral shall be made to a nonnetwork specialist in accordance with this section.
2. Each health carrier or health benefit plan, as defined in section 376.1350 , that offers or issues health benefit plans which are delivered, issued for delivery, continued or renewed in this state on or after January 1, 2003, shall provide coverage for a second opinion rendered by a specialist in that specific cancer diagnosis area when a patient with a newly diagnosed cancer is referred to such specialist by his or her attending physician. Such coverage shall be subject to the same deductible and coinsurance conditions applied to other specialist referrals and all other terms and conditions applicable to other benefits, including the prior authorization and/or referral authorization requirements as specified in the applicable health insurance policy.
3. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a supplemental insurance policy, including a life care contract, accident-only policy, specified disease policy, hospital policy providing a fixed daily benefit only, Medicare supplement policy, long-term care policy, short-term major medical policies of six months' or less duration, or any other supplemental policy as determined by the director of the department of commerce and insurance.
­­--------
(L. 2002 S.B. 1026)