Code · Missouri · Chapter 376
376.1232. Insurers to offer coverage for prosthetics.
376.1232. Insurers to offer coverage for prosthetics. — 1. Each health carrier or health benefit plan that offers or issues health benefit plans which are delivered, issued for delivery, continued, or renewed in this state on or after January 1, 2010, shall offer coverage for prosthetic devices and services, including original and replacement devices, as prescribed by a physician acting within the scope of his or her practice.
2. For the purposes of this section, "health carrier" and "health benefit plan" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 376.1350 .
3. The amount of the benefit for prosthetic devices and services under this section shall be no less than the annual and lifetime benefit maximums applicable to the basic health care services required to be provided under the health benefit plan. If the health benefit plan does not include any annual or lifetime maximums applicable to basic health care services, the amount of the benefit for prosthetic devices and services shall not be subject to an annual or lifetime maximum benefit level.
Any co-payment, coinsurance, deductible, and maximum out-of-pocket amount applied to the benefit for prosthetic devices and services shall be no more than the most common amounts applied to the basic health care services required to be provided under the health benefit plan.
4. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a supplemental insurance policy, including a life care contract, accident-only policy, specified disease policy, hospital policy providing a fixed daily benefit only, Medicare supplement policy, long-term care policy, short-term major medical policies of six months or less duration, or any other supplemental policy as determined by the director of the department of commerce and insurance.
­­--------
(L. 2009 H.B. 577)