Code · Missouri · Chapter 375
375.1204. Payment of unearned premiums required — violation, penalties.
375.1204. Payment of unearned premiums required — violation, penalties. — 1. A producer, premium finance company, or any other person, other than the insured, responsible for the payment of a premium, shall be obligated to pay any unpaid earned premium due the insurer at the time of the declaration of insolvency as shown on the records of the insurer. The liquidator shall also have the right to recover from such person any part of an unearned premium that represents commission of such person.
Credits or setoffs or both shall not be allowed to a producer or premium finance company for any amounts advanced to the insurer by the producer or premium finance company on behalf of, but in the absence of a payment by the insured. An insured shall be obligated to pay any unpaid earned premium due the insurer at the time of the declaration of insolvency, as shown on the records of the insurer.
2. If the director determines that a person has engaged, is engaging in, or has taken a substantial step toward engaging in an act, practice or course of business constituting a violation of this section or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, or that a person has materially aided or is materially aiding an act, practice, omission, or course of business constituting a violation of this section or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, the director may issue such administrative orders as authorized under section 374.046 .
A violation of this section is a level one violation under section 374.049 . The director may also suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued by the director to any offending person for any willful violation.
3. If the director believes that a person has engaged, is engaging in, or has taken a substantial step toward engaging in an act, practice or course of business constituting a violation of this section or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, or that a person has materially aided or is materially aiding an act, practice, omission, or course of business constituting a violation of this section or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, the director may maintain a civil action for relief authorized under section 374.048 . A violation of this section is a level one violation under section 374.049 .
­­--------
(L. 1991 H.B. 385, et al. § 82, A.L. 2007 S.B. 66)