Code · Missouri · Chapter 374
374.763. Collection from surety after forfeiture — list of qualified bail bond agents to be furnished monthly to circuit courts.
374.763. Collection from surety after forfeiture — list of qualified bail bond agents to be furnished monthly to circuit courts. — 1. If any final judgment ordering forfeiture of a defendant's bond is not paid within a six-month period of time, the court shall extend the judgment date or notify the department of the failure to satisfy such judgment. The director shall draw upon the assets of the surety, remit the sum to the court, and obtain a receipt of such sum from the court. The director may take action as provided by section 374.755 , regarding the license of the surety and any bail bond agents writing upon the surety's liability.
2. The department shall furnish to the presiding judge of each circuit court of this state, on at least a monthly basis, a list of all duly licensed and qualified bail bond agents and general bail bond agents whose licenses are not subject to pending suspension or revocation proceedings, and who are not subject to unsatisfied bond forfeiture judgments. In lieu of such list, the department may provide this information to each presiding judge in an electronic format.
3. All duly licensed and qualified bail bond agents and general bail bond agents shall be qualified, without further requirement, to write bail upon a surety's liability in all courts of this state as provided in rules promulgated by the supreme court of Missouri and not by any circuit court rule.
­­--------
(L. 1997 S.B. 248, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1122)
Effective 1-01-05