Code · Missouri · Chapter 367
367.021. Secured personal credit loans — who may make — interest rate.
367.021. Secured personal credit loans — who may make — interest rate. — 1. Subject only to constitutional police regulations, not affecting the loan fee and the interest rate authorized by this section, in force in any municipality or county wherein secured personal credit loans are made, any person, natural or corporate, may make secured personal credit loans, regardless of the nature and character of any business in which the lender may at the time of making any such loan be engaged, and regardless of whether the lender may at the same time be engaged in making loans in other classifications, at the same, or at a higher or lower loan fee and interest rate than authorized by this section to be collected and paid to the lender on secured personal credit loans.
2. The maximum rate of interest which may be charged for making and carrying any secured personal credit loan shall not exceed two percent per month on the amount of such loan. Lenders may also charge for the storage and security of such pledged property.
­­--------
(L. 1951 p. 281 § 2, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1125, A.L. 1993 S.B. 18)