Code · Missouri · Chapter 365
365.100. Late payment charges, interest on delinquent payments, attorney fees — dishonored or insufficient funds fee — convenience fee imposed, when.
365.100. Late payment charges, interest on delinquent payments, attorney fees — dishonored or insufficient funds fee — convenience fee imposed, when. — 1. For contracts entered into on or after August 28, 2005, if the contract so provides, the holder thereof may charge, finance, and collect:
(1)A charge for late payment on each installment or minimum payment in default for a period of not less than fifteen days in an amount not to exceed five percent of each installment due or the minimum payment due or twenty-five dollars, whichever is less; except that, a minimum charge of ten dollars may be made, or when the installment is for twenty-five dollars or less, a charge for late payment for a period of not less than fifteen days shall not exceed five dollars, provided, however, that a minimum charge of one dollar may be made;
(2)Interest on each delinquent payment at a rate which shall not exceed the highest lawful contract rate. In addition to such charge, the contract may provide for the payment of attorney fees not exceeding fifteen percent of the amount due and payable under the contract where the contract is referred for collection to any attorney not a salaried employee of the holder, plus court costs;
(3)A reasonable service fee not to exceed the amount permitted under subdivision
(2)of subsection 6 of section 570.120 for any check, draft, order, or like instrument that is returned unpaid by a financial institution, plus an amount equal to the actual fees charged by the financial institution for each check, draft, order, or like instrument returned unpaid; and
(4)All other reasonable expenses incurred in the origination, servicing, and collection of the amount due under the contract.
2. A holder of a contract may impose a convenience fee for payments using an alternative payment channel that accepts a debit or credit card not present transaction, nonface-to-face payment, provided that:
(1)The person making the payment is notified of the convenience fee; and
(2)The fee is fixed or flat, except that the fee may vary based upon method of payment used.
­­--------
(L. 1963 p. 466 § 10, A.L. 1994 S.B. 718, A.L. 2002 S.B. 895, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1233, et al., A.L. 2017 H.B. 292, A.L. 2021 S.B. 106)