Code · Missouri · Chapter 364
364.100. Definitions.
364.100. Definitions. — As used in sections 364.100 to 364.160 , the following terms shall mean:
(1)"Director" , the director of the division of finance of the state of Missouri;
(2)"Person" , an individual, partnership, association, business corporation, nonprofit corporation, common law trust, joint-stock company, or any other group of individuals, however organized;
(3)"Premium finance agreement" , an agreement by which an insured or prospective insured promises to pay to a premium finance company the amount advanced or to be advanced to an insurer or to an insurance agent or broker in payment of premiums of an insurance contract together with interest or discount and a service charge, as authorized and limited by sections 364.100 to 364.160 ;
(4)"Premium finance company" , a person engaged in the business of entering into premium finance agreements or acquiring premium finance agreements from other premium finance companies.
­­--------
(L. 1984 S.B. 636 § 1)