Code · Missouri · Chapter 360
360.020. Authority established — membership, terms — vacancy, how filled — removal of member, when.
360.020. Authority established — membership, terms — vacancy, how filled — removal of member, when. — There is hereby created a body politic and corporate to be known as the "Health and Educational Facilities Authority of the State of Missouri". The authority is hereby constituted a public instrumentality and body corporate, and the exercise by the authority of the powers conferred by sections 360.010 to 360.140 shall be deemed and held to be the performance of an essential public function.
The authority shall consist of seven members to be appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, each of whom shall be a resident of the state. Not more than four out of the seven members of the authority shall be of the same political party. In making appointments to the authority, the governor shall take into consideration nominees recommended to him for appointment by professional organizations of hospitals, operators of long term health care facilities, higher education associations, investment bankers, and architects.
The members of the authority first appointed by the governor shall be appointed as follows: Two for a term of one year, two for a term of two years, and one each for terms of three, four, and five years, respectively, from the date of appointment, or until their successors shall have been appointed and shall have qualified. The initial term of each such member is to be designated by the governor at the time of making the appointment. Upon the expiration of the initial terms of office, successor members shall be appointed for terms of five years and shall serve until their successors shall have been appointed and shall have qualified.
Any member shall be eligible for reappointment. The governor shall fill any vacancy for the remainder of any unexpired term. Any member of the authority may be removed by the governor for misfeasance, malfeasance, willful neglect of duty, or other cause after notice and a public hearing unless the notice or hearing shall be expressly waived in writing.
­­--------
(L. 1975 H.B. 70 § 2)