Code · Missouri · Chapter 36
36.510. Director's duties for all state agencies — strikes by merit system employees.
36.510. Director's duties for all state agencies — strikes by merit system employees. — 1. In addition to other duties specified elsewhere in this chapter the director may perform the following functions in some or all agencies of state government:
(1)Develop, initiate and implement a central training program for personnel in agencies of state government and encourage and assist in the development of such specialized training activities as can best be administered internally by such individual agencies;
(2)Establish a management trainee program and prescribe rules for the establishment of a career executive service for the state;
(3)Promulgate regulations regarding mandatory training for persons employed in management positions in state agencies;
(4)Institute, coordinate and direct a statewide program for recruitment of personnel in cooperation with appointing authorities in state agencies;
(5)Assist all state departments in setting productivity goals and in implementing a standard system of performance appraisals;
(6)Establish and direct a central labor relations function for the state which shall coordinate labor relations activities in individual state agencies, including participation in negotiations and approval of agreements relating to uniform wages, benefits and those aspects of employment which have fiscal impact on the state; and
(7)Promulgate rules and establish procedures and standards relating to position classification and compensation of employees which are designed to secure essential uniformity and comparability among state agencies.
2. Any person who is employed in a position subject to this chapter who engaged in a strike or labor stoppage shall be subject to the penalties provided by law.
­­--------
(L. 1979 H.B. 673, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1146, A.L. 2018 S.B. 1007, A.L. 2023 S.B. 111)