Code · Missouri · Chapter 36
36.031. Applicability of merit system — director of personnel to notify affected agencies.
36.031. Applicability of merit system — director of personnel to notify affected agencies. — 1. Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, except for the elective offices, institutions of higher learning, the department of transportation, the department of conservation, the department of higher education and workforce development, the department of elementary and secondary education, the Missouri state highway patrol, those positions in the division of finance and the division of credit unions compensated through a dedicated fund obtained from assessments and license fees under sections 361.170 and 370.107 , and those positions for which the constitution specifically provides the method of selection, classification, or compensation, and the positions specified in subsection 2 of section 36.030 , departments, agencies and positions of the executive branch of state government shall be subject to the provisions of sections 36.100 , 36.110 , 36.120 , 36.130 , 36.140 , and 36.180 , and the regulations adopted pursuant to sections 36.100 , 36.110 , 36.120 , 36.130 , 36.140 , and 36.180 , which relate to the preparation, adoption and maintenance of a position classification plan, the establishment and allocation of positions within the classification plan and the use of appropriate class titles in official records, vouchers, payrolls and communications.
2. Any provision of law which confers upon any official or agency subject to the provisions of this section the authority to appoint, classify or establish compensation for employees shall mean the exercise of such authority subject to the provisions of this section.
3. This section shall not extend coverage of any section of this chapter, except those specifically named in this section, to any department, agency, or employee of the executive branch of state government. In accordance with sections 36.100 , 36.110 , 36.120 , 36.130 , 36.140 , and 36.180 , and after consultation with appointing authorities, the director of the division of personnel shall conduct such job studies and job reviews and establish such additional new and revised job classes as the director finds necessary for appropriate classification of the positions involved.
Such classifications and the allocation of positions to classes shall be maintained on a current basis by the division of personnel. The director of the division of personnel shall, at the same time, notify all affected agencies of the appropriate assignment of each job classification to one of the salary ranges within the pay plan. The affected agencies and employees in the classifications set pursuant to this section shall be subject to the pay plan and rates of compensation established and administered in accordance with the provisions of this section.
4. Any elected official, institution of higher learning, the department of transportation, the department of conservation, the general assembly, or any judge who is the chief administrative officer of the judicial branch of state government may request the division of personnel to study salaries within the requestor's office, department or branch of state government for classification purposes.
­­--------
(L. 1990 H.B. 1452 § 54.320 subsec. 3, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1146, A.L. 2005 H.B. 379 merged with S.B. 318, A.L. 2007 H.B. 461, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1868, A.L. 2018 S.B. 1007)