Code · Missouri · Chapter 351
351.526. Certain corporations, directors and officers as trustees.
351.526. Certain corporations, directors and officers as trustees. — If the corporate rights and privileges of any corporation were forfeited prior to August 28, 1990, the directors and officers in office when the forfeiture occurred shall be the trustees of the corporation, and shall have full authority to wind up its business and affairs, sell and liquidate its property and assets, pay its debts and obligations, execute in its corporate name deeds and other instruments of transfer, and to distribute the net assets among the shareholders.
The trustees as such may sue for and recover the debts and property due the corporation, describing it by its corporate name, and may be sued as such, and the trustees shall be jointly and severally responsible to the creditors and shareholders of the corporation to the extent of its property and effects that shall have come into their hands.
­­--------
(L. 1995 S.B. 115)