Code · Missouri · Chapter 351
351.400. Disposition of assets.
351.400. Disposition of assets. — A sale, lease, or exchange or other disposition other than by mortgage, deed of trust or pledge, of all, or substantially all, the property and assets, with or without the goodwill, of a corporation, if not made in the usual and regular course of its business, may be made upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration, which may consist, in whole or in part, of money or property, real or personal, including shares of any other corporation, domestic or foreign, as may be authorized in the following manner:
(1)The board of directors may adopt a resolution recommending such sale, lease or exchange or other disposition and directing the submission thereof to a vote at a meeting of shareholders entitled to vote thereat, which may be either an annual or a special meeting, except that such proposed sale, lease or exchange need not be adopted by the board of directors and may be directly submitted to any annual or special meeting of shareholders;
(2)Written or printed notice stating that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of such meeting is to consider the sale, lease or exchange, or other disposition of all, or substantially all, of the property and assets of the corporation shall be given to each shareholder of record entitled to vote at such meeting within the time and in the manner provided by this chapter for the giving of notice of meetings of shareholders; if such meeting be an annual meeting, such purpose may be included in the notice of such annual meeting;
(3)At such meeting the shareholders may authorize such sale, lease or exchange, or other disposition and fix, or may authorize the board of directors to fix, any or all of the terms and conditions thereof and the consideration to be received by the corporation therefor. Such authorization shall require the affirmative vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of the outstanding shares entitled to vote at such meeting;
(4)After such authorization by a vote of shareholders, the board of directors nevertheless, in its discretion, may abandon such sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of assets, subject to the rights of third parties under any contracts relating thereto, without further action or approval by shareholders.
­­--------
(L. 1943 p. 410 § 72, A.L. 1965 p. 532, A.L. 1975 S.B. 14)
(2016)Section does not create a private right of action for shareholders against innocent purchasers of corporate property. Pullen v. Flowers, 509 S.W.3d 131 (Mo.App.S.D.).