Code · Missouri · Chapter 351
351.110. Name of corporation regulated.
351.110. Name of corporation regulated. — The corporate name:
(1)Shall contain the word "corporation", "company", "incorporated", or "limited", or shall end with an abbreviation of one of said words;
(2)Shall not contain any word or phrase which indicates or implies that it is any governmental agency or organized for any purpose other than a purpose for which corporations may be organized under this chapter;
(3)Shall be distinguishable from the name of any domestic corporation existing under any law of this state or any foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state, or any limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability limited partnership, or limited liability company existing or transacting business in this state under chapter 347 , chapter 358 , or chapter 359 , or a name the exclusive right to which is, at the time, reserved in the manner provided in this chapter, chapter 347 , chapter 358 , or chapter 359 , or any other business entity organized, reserved, or registered under the law of this state. If the name is the same, a word shall be added to make such name distinguishable from the name of such other corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or limited liability limited partnership, or limited partnership.
­­--------
(L. 1943 p. 410 § 7, A.L. 1965 p. 532, A.L. 1985 H.B. 512 & 650, A.L. 1993 S.B. 66 & 20, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1664)