Code · Missouri · Chapter 351
351.050. Incorporators, duties — ownership and acquisition of shares, how construed.
351.050. Incorporators, duties — ownership and acquisition of shares, how construed. — One or more natural persons of the age of eighteen years, or more, may act as an incorporator of such corporation by signing and delivering in the office of the secretary of state the articles of incorporation of such corporation. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as an indication of any legislative intention that the existence of a corporation, hereafter or heretofore formed, is in any respect impaired by the direct or indirect ownership of all of the shares of such corporation by one owner or by two owners or that by such ownership the corporation becomes dormant, inactive or incapable of acting as a corporation or ceases to possess any of the capacities, powers or authority which it otherwise would possess.
The direct or indirect acquisition, heretofore or hereafter, of all of the shares of a corporation by one owner or by two owners and the having of only one shareholder or two shareholders at any time are declared to violate no policy or provision of the laws of this state.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 5338, A.L. 1943 p. 410 § 49, A.L. 1961 p. 248, A.L. 1965 p. 532, A.L. 1975 S.B. 14, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1664)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 4933; 1919 § 10144; 1909 § 3339