Code · Missouri · Chapter 344
344.020. License required — separate license for assisted living facilities administrators, limitations of license.
344.020. License required — separate license for assisted living facilities administrators, limitations of license. — No person shall act or serve in the capacity of a nursing home administrator without first procuring a license from the Missouri board of nursing home administrators as provided in sections 344.010 to 344.108 . The board may issue a separate license to administrators of residential care facilities that were licensed as a residential care facility II on or before August 27, 2006, that continue * to meet the licensure standards for a residential care facility II in effect on August 27, 2006, and assisted living facilities, as defined in section 198.006 .
Any individual who receives a license to operate a residential care facility or an assisted living facility is not thereby authorized to operate any intermediate care facility or skilled nursing facility as those terms are defined in section 198.006 .
­­--------
(L. 1969 3d Ex. Sess. H.B. 33 § 2, A.L. 1989 S.B. 387, A.L. 2007 H.B. 780, A.L. 2010 H.B. 2226, et al. merged with S.B. 754)
*Word "continues" appears in original rolls of S.B. 754.