Code · Missouri · Chapter 340
340.381. Program and fund created, use of moneys.
340.381. Program and fund created, use of moneys. — 1. Sections 340.381 to 340.396 establish a student loan forgiveness program for approved veterinary students who practice in areas of defined need. Such program shall be known as the "Dr. Merrill Townley and Dr. Dan Brown Large Animal Veterinary Student Loan Program".
2. There is hereby created in the state treasury the "Veterinary Student Loan Payment Fund", which shall consist of general revenue appropriated to the large animal veterinary student loan program, voluntary contributions to support or match program activities, money collected under section 340.396 , any private grant, gift, donation, devise, or bequest of moneys, funds, real or personal property, or other assets, and funds received from the federal government. The state treasurer shall be custodian of the fund and shall approve disbursements from the fund in accordance with sections 30.170 and 30.180 .
Upon appropriation, money in the fund shall be used solely for the administration of sections 340.381 to 340.396 . Notwithstanding the provisions of section 33.080 to the contrary, any moneys remaining in the fund at the end of the biennium shall not revert to the credit of the general revenue fund. The state treasurer shall invest moneys in the fund in the same manner as other funds are invested. Any interest and moneys earned on such investments shall be credited to the fund.
­­--------
(L. 2007 S.B. 320, A.L. 2008 S.B. 931, A.L. 2014 S.B. 492, A.L. 2023 H.B. 202 merged with H.B. 417 merged with S.B. 138)