Code · Missouri · Chapter 339
339.170. Penalty for violation.
339.170. Penalty for violation. — Any person or corporation, professional corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company or association knowingly violating any provision of sections 339.010 to 339.180 and sections 339.710 to 339.860 * shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor. Any officer or agent of a corporation, or any member, manager, officer, associate, general partner or agent of a partnership, association, corporation, professional corporation, limited partnership, or limited liability company who actively participate in such entity's brokerage business, who shall knowingly and personally participate in or be an accessory to any violation of sections 339.010 to 339.180 and sections 339.710 to 339.860 * , shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
This section shall not be construed to release any person from civil liability or criminal prosecution under any other law of this state. The commission may cause complaint to be filed for violation of section 339.020 in any court of competent jurisdiction, and perform such other acts as may be necessary to enforce the provisions hereof.
­­--------
(L. 1941 p. 424 § 17, A.L. 1981 S.B. 16, A.L. 1993 S.B. 18, A.L. 2004 H.B. 985, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1692, et al. merged with S.B. 754)
*Section 339.860 was repealed by S.B. 613 Revision, 2007.