Code · Missouri · Chapter 337
337.618. License expiration, renewal, fees, continuing education requirements.
337.618. License expiration, renewal, fees, continuing education requirements. — Each license issued pursuant to the provisions of sections 337.600 to 337.689 shall expire on a renewal date established by the director. The term of licensure shall be twenty-four months. The committee shall require a minimum number of thirty clock hours of continuing education for renewal of a license issued pursuant to sections 337.600 to 337.689 , including two hours of suicide assessment, referral, treatment, and management training.
The committee shall renew any license upon application for a renewal, completion of the required continuing education hours and upon payment of the fee established by the committee pursuant to the provisions of section 337.612 . As provided by rule, the board may waive or extend the time requirements for completion of continuing education for reasons related to health, military service, foreign residency, or for other good cause. All requests for waivers or extensions of time shall be made in writing and submitted to the board before the renewal date.
­­--------
(L. 1989 H.B. 738 & 720 § 7, A.L. 1997 S.B. 246, A.L. 2001 H.B. 567, A.L. 2005 S.B. 177, A.L. 2007 H.B. 780 merged with S.B. 308, A.L. 2010 H.B. 2226, et al., A.L. 2018 H.B. 1719)