Code · Missouri · Chapter 334
334.107. Improperly prescribing controlled substances and failure to keep required records grounds for license denial, suspension or revocation.
334.107. Improperly prescribing controlled substances and failure to keep required records grounds for license denial, suspension or revocation. — Nothing in section 334.106 and this section shall deny the right of the board to deny, revoke or suspend the license of any physician or otherwise discipline any physician who:
(1)Prescribes, administers or dispenses a controlled substance that is nontherapeutic in nature or nontherapeutic in the manner in which it is prescribed, administered or dispensed, or fails to keep complete and accurate ongoing records of the diagnosis and treatment plan;
(2)Fails to keep complete and accurate records of controlled substances received, prescribed, dispensed and administered, and disposal of drugs listed in the Missouri comprehensive drug control act contained in chapter 195 or of controlled substances scheduled in the Federal Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, 21 U.S.C. 801, et seq. A physician shall keep records of controlled substances received, prescribed, dispensed and administered, and disposal of these drugs shall include the date of receipt of the drugs, the sale or disposal of the drugs by the physician, the name and address of the person receiving the drugs, and the reason for the disposal or the dispensing of the drugs to the person;
(3)Writes false or fictitious prescriptions for controlled substances as defined in the Missouri comprehensive drug control act, chapter 195 , or for controlled substances scheduled in the Federal Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, 21 U.S.C. 801, et seq.; or
(4)Prescribes or administers, or dispenses in a manner which is inconsistent with provisions of the Missouri drug control act contained in chapter 195 or the Federal Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, 21 U.S.C. 801, et seq.
­­--------
(L. 1995 S.B. 125 § 334.106 subsec. 5)