Code · Missouri · Chapter 334
334.090. Fees, amounts, how set.
334.090. Fees, amounts, how set. — 1. Each applicant for registration under this chapter shall accompany the application for registration with a registration fee to be paid to the board. If the application is filed and the fee paid after the registration renewal date, a delinquent fee shall be paid; but whenever in the opinion of the board the applicant's failure to register is caused by extenuating circumstances including illness of the applicant, as defined by rule and regulation, the delinquent fee may be waived by the board.
Whenever any new license is granted to any person under the provisions of this chapter, the board shall, upon application therefor, issue to such licensee a certificate of registration covering a period from the date of the issuance of the license to the next renewal date without the payment of any registration fee.
2. The board shall set the amount of the fees which this chapter authorizes and requires by rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to section 536.021 . The fees shall be set at a level to produce revenue which shall not substantially exceed the cost and expense of administering this chapter.
­­--------
(L. 1945 p. 1147 § 9992c, A.L. 1951 p. 727, A.L. 1959 S.B. 50 § 9, A.L. 1963 p. 429, A.L. 1981 S.B. 16, A.L. 1987 H.B. 667, et al., A.L. 2011 H.B. 265)