Code · Missouri · Chapter 332
332.052.
332.052. Dental records required, printed for review — records maintained for minimum of seven years — corrections to be clearly identified — laboratory work orders maintained. — 1. Dentists shall maintain an adequate and complete patient record for each patient and may maintain electronic records provided the record-keeping format is capable of being printed for review by the board.
2. Patient records remaining under the care, custody and control of the licensees shall be maintained by the licensee, or the licensee's designee, for a minimum of seven years from the date of when the last professional service was provided or in the case of a minor, seven years from the age of majority.
3. Any correction, addition, or change in any patient record made more than forty-eight hours after the final entry is entered in the record as an addendum shall be clearly marked and identified as such, and the date, time, and name of the person making the correction, addition, or change shall be included, as well as the reason for the correction, addition, or change.
4. Dentists and nondentists shall maintain copies of laboratory work orders for seven years.
­­--------
(L. 2006 S.B. 756)