Code · Missouri · Chapter 331
331.010. Practice of chiropractic, definition.
331.010. Practice of chiropractic, definition. — 1. The "practice of chiropractic" is defined as the science and art of examination, diagnosis, adjustment, manipulation and treatment both in inpatient and outpatient settings, by those methods commonly taught in any chiropractic college or chiropractic program in a university which has been accredited by the Council on Chiropractic Education, its successor entity or approved by the board. It shall not include the use of operative surgery, obstetrics, osteopathy, podiatry, nor the administration or prescribing of any drug or medicine nor the practice of medicine.
The practice of chiropractic is declared not to be the practice of medicine and operative surgery or osteopathy within the meaning of chapter 334 and not subject to the provisions of the chapter.
2. The practice of chiropractic may include meridian therapy/acupressure/acupuncture with certification as required by the board.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 10051, A.L. 1969 H.B. 85, A.L. 1982 S.B. 520, A.L. 1995 S.B. 69, et al., A.L. 2004 H.B. 1246, A.L. 2007 H.B. 780 merged with S.B. 308)
Prior revision: 1929 § 13546