Code · Missouri · Chapter 33
33.090. Rules concerning travel and subsistence — rules, generally, promulgation, procedure.
33.090. Rules concerning travel and subsistence — rules, generally, promulgation, procedure. — The commissioner of administration shall be empowered to promulgate rules and regulations governing the incurring and payment of reasonable and necessary travel and subsistence expenses actually incurred on behalf of the state. No rule or portion of a rule promulgated under the authority of this chapter shall become effective unless it has been promulgated pursuant to the provisions of section 536.024 .
­­--------
(L. 1945 p. 1428 § 39, A.L. 1977 S.B. 75, A.L. 1993 S.B. 52, A.L. 1995 S.B. 3)
(1973)Rules adopted pursuant to this section are "legislative rules" and should be accorded the force and effect of law until invalidated by judicial decision or repealed or amended by legislative enactment. State ex rel. Danforth v. Riley (A.), 499 S.W.2d 40.