Code · Missouri · Chapter 329
329.030. License required.
329.030. License required. — It is unlawful for any person in this state to engage in the occupation of cosmetology or to operate an establishment or school of cosmetology, unless such person has first obtained a license as provided by this chapter.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 9810, A.L. 1995 S.B. 292)
Prior revision: 1929 § 9089
(2018)Section requiring African-American braiders to be licensed does not violate Equal Protection Clause and is rationally related to the state's interest in public health and safety. Ndioba Niang v. Carroll, 879 F.3d 870 (8th. Cir).