Code · Missouri · Chapter 329
329.010. Definitions.
329.010. Definitions. — As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following words and terms mean:
(1)"Accredited school of cosmetology or school of manicuring" , an establishment operated for the purpose of teaching cosmetology as defined in this section and meeting the criteria set forth under 34 C.F.R. Part 600, Sections 600.1 and 600.2;
(2)"Apprentice" or "student" , a person who is engaged in training within a cosmetology establishment or school, and while so training performs any of the practices of the classified occupations within this chapter under the immediate direction and supervision of a licensed cosmetologist or instructor;
(3)"Board" , the state board of cosmetology and barber examiners;
(4)"Cosmetologist" , any person who, for compensation, engages in the practice of cosmetology, as defined in subdivision
(5)of this section;
(5)"Cosmetology" includes performing or offering to engage in any acts of the classified occupations of cosmetology for compensation, which shall include:
(a)"Class CH - hairdresser" includes arranging, dressing, curling, singeing, waving, permanent waving, cleansing, cutting, bleaching, tinting, coloring or similar work upon the hair of any person by any means; or removing superfluous hair from the body of any person by means other than electricity, or any other means of arching or tinting eyebrows or tinting eyelashes. Class CH - hairdresser also includes any person who either with the person's hands or with mechanical or electrical apparatuses or appliances, or by the use of cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, tonics, lotions or creams engages for compensation in any one or any combination of the following: massaging, cleaning, stimulating, manipulating, exercising, beautifying or similar work upon the scalp, face, neck, arms or bust;
(b)"Class MO - manicurist" includes cutting, trimming, polishing, coloring, tinting, cleaning or otherwise beautifying a person's fingernails, applying artificial fingernails, massaging, cleaning a person's hands and arms; pedicuring, which includes cutting, trimming, polishing, coloring, tinting, cleaning or otherwise beautifying a person's toenails, applying artificial toenails, massaging and cleaning a person's legs and feet;
(c)"Class CA - hairdressing and manicuring" includes all practices of cosmetology, as defined in paragraphs
(a)and
(b)of this subdivision;
(d)"Class E - estheticians" includes the use of mechanical, electrical apparatuses or appliances, or by the use of cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, tonics, lotions or creams, not to exceed ten percent phenol, engages for compensation, either directly or indirectly, in any one, or any combination, of the following practices: massaging, cleansing, stimulating, manipulating, exercising, beautifying or similar work upon the scalp, face, neck, ears, arms, hands, bust, torso, legs or feet and removing superfluous hair by means other than electric needle or any other means of arching or tinting eyebrows or tinting eyelashes, of any person;
(6)"Cosmetology establishment" , that part of any building wherein or whereupon any of the classified occupations are practiced including any space rented within a licensed establishment by a person licensed under this chapter, for the purpose of rendering cosmetology services;
(7)"Cross-over license" , a license that is issued to any person who has met the licensure and examination requirements for both barbering and cosmetology;
(8)"Hair braider" , any person who, for compensation, engages in the practice of hair braiding;
(9)"Hair braiding" , in accordance with the requirements of section 329.275 , the use of techniques that result in tension on hair strands or roots by twisting, wrapping, waving, extending, locking, or braiding of the hair by hand or mechanical device, but does not include the application of dyes, reactive chemicals, or other preparations to alter the color of the hair or to straighten, curl, or alter the structure of the hair;
(10)"Hairdresser" , any person who, for compensation, engages in the practice of cosmetology as defined in paragraph
(a)of subdivision
(5)of this section;
(11)"Instructor" , any person who is licensed to teach cosmetology or any practices of cosmetology pursuant to this chapter;
(12)"Manicurist" , any person who, for compensation, engages in any or all of the practices in paragraph
(b)of subdivision
(5)of this section;
(13)"Parental consent" , the written informed consent of a minor's parent or legal guardian that must be obtained prior to providing body waxing on or near the genitalia;
(14)"School of cosmetology" or "school of manicuring" , an establishment operated for the purpose of teaching cosmetology as defined in subdivision
(5)of this section.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 9812, A.L. 1979 H.B. 140, A.L. 1995 S.B. 292, A.L. 2001 H.B. 567, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1622, A.L. 2005 S.B. 280, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1500 merged with H.B. 1719)
Prior revision: 1929 § 9091