Code · Missouri · Chapter 328
328.080. Application for licensure, fee, examination, qualifications — approval of schools.
328.080. Application for licensure, fee, examination, qualifications — approval of schools. — 1. Any person desiring to practice barbering in this state shall make application for a license to the board and shall pay the required barber examination fee.
2. The board shall examine each qualified applicant and, upon successful completion of the examination and payment of the required license fee, shall issue the applicant a license authorizing him or her to practice the occupation of barber in this state. The board shall admit an applicant to the examination, if it finds that he or she:
(1)Is seventeen years of age or older;
(2)Is free of contagious or infectious diseases that are capable of being transmitted during the ordinary course of business for a person licensed under this chapter;
(3)Has studied for at least one thousand hours in a period of not less than six months in a properly appointed and conducted barber school under the direct supervision of a licensed instructor; or, if the applicant is an apprentice, the applicant shall have served and completed no less than two thousand hours under the direct supervision of a licensed barber apprentice supervisor;
(4)Is possessed of requisite skill in the trade of barbering to properly perform the duties thereof, including the preparation of tools, shaving, haircutting and all the duties and services incident thereto; and
(5)Has sufficient knowledge of the common diseases of the face and skin to avoid the aggravation and spread thereof in the practice of barbering.
3. The board shall be the judge of whether the barber school, the barber apprenticeship, or college is properly appointed and conducted under proper instruction to give sufficient training in the trade.
4. The sufficiency of the qualifications of applicants shall be determined by the board.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 10133, A.L. 1947 V. I p. 218, A. 1949 H.B. 2068, A.L. 1951 p. 740, A.L. 1959 H.B. 302, A.L. 1981 S.B. 16, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1122, A.L. 2005 S.B. 280, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1500 merged with H.B. 1719)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 13528; 1919 § 12169; 1909 § 1186