Code · Missouri · Chapter 328
328.010. Definitions.
328.010. Definitions. — As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms mean:
(1)"Barber" , any person who is engaged in the capacity so as to shave the beard or cut and dress the hair for the general public shall be construed as practicing the occupation of "barber", and the said barber or barbers shall be required to fulfill all requirements within the meaning of this chapter;
(2)"Barber establishment" , that part of any building wherein or whereupon any occupation of barbering is being practiced including any space or barber chair rented within a licensed establishment by a person licensed under this chapter, for the purpose of rendering barbering services;
(3)"Board" , the board of cosmetology and barber examiners;
(4)"Cross-over license" , a license that is issued to any person who has met the licensure and examination requirements for both barbering and cosmetology;
(5)"School of barbering" , an establishment operated for the purpose of teaching barbering as defined in subdivision
(1)of this section.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 10138, A.L. 2005 S.B. 280)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 13533; 1919 § 12174; 1909 § 1191