Code · Missouri · Chapter 321
321.465. Consolidated district, status — transfer of assets and liabilities.
321.465. Consolidated district, status — transfer of assets and liabilities. — If the vote prescribed by section 321.460 is in favor of the consolidation, then, upon the order of the court declaring the same, the consolidated district thereupon shall be a political subdivision of the state of Missouri and a body corporate, with all the powers of like or similar corporations, and with all the powers of fire protection districts under section 321.220 , whose affairs shall be conducted as provided in this chapter, with all the powers, privileges and duties therein conferred and provided upon fire protection districts in the county.
All properties, rights, assets, and liabilities of the several fire protection districts which are so consolidated, including outstanding bonds thereof if any, shall become forthwith and without any further procedure the properties, rights, assets, and liabilities of the consolidated fire protection district. The provisions of section 321.140 shall also apply to the election and order establishing the consolidated fire protection district.
­­--------
(L. 1961 p. 553 § 2, A.L. 1969 H.B. 322)