Code · Missouri · Chapter 321
*321.320.
*321.320. Property in city of 40,000 inhabitants not wholly within district, to be excluded. — If any property, located within the boundaries of a fire protection district, is included within a city having a population of forty thousand inhabitants or more, which city is not wholly within the fire protection district, and which city maintains a city fire department, the property is excluded from the fire protection district.
­­--------
(L. 1949 p. 540 § 32a, A.L. 1957 p. 723, A.L. 1961 p. 553, A.L. 1969 H.B. 322)
*Revisor's Note: This section is reprinted in accordance with section 3.066. H.B. 1446 in 2018 amended this section and was declared unconstitutional as a violation of Art. III, Sec. 23, of the Missouri Constitution (see 2021 annotation below), rendering the repeal and reenactment of this section ineffective.
(2021)Provisions contained in HB 1446 from 2018 declared unconstitutional as that bill violated the single subject requirement of Article III, Section 23 of the Missouri Constitution. City of De Soto v. Parson, 625 S.W.3d 412 (Mo.banc).