Code · Missouri · Chapter 321
321.241. Additional tax levy, when — form of ballot.
321.241. Additional tax levy, when — form of ballot. — 1. The board of directors of any fire protection district may levy, if a majority of the voters of the district voting thereon approve, in addition to all other taxes heretofore approved, an additional tax of not more than twenty-five cents per one hundred dolla
* * *
If a majority of the qualified voters casting votes thereon be in favor of the question, the board of directors shall accordingly levy a tax in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, but if a majority of the voters casting votes thereon do not vote in favor of the levy authorized by this subsection, any levy previously authorized shall remain in effect.
2. After August 13, 1982, the board of directors of any fire protection district may levy, if a majority of the voters of the district voting thereon approve, in addition to all other taxes heretofore approved, an additional tax of not more than ten cents per one hundred dollars of assessed valuation to be used for the support of the district. The proposition to levy the tax authorized by this subsection may be submitted by the board of directors at the next annual election of the members of the board or at any regular municipal or school election conducted by the county clerk or board of election commissioners in such district or at a special election called for the purpose, or upon petition of five hundred registered voters of the district.
A separate ballot containing the question shall read as follows:
­
Shall the board of directors of the ______ Fire Protection District be authorized to levy an additional tax of not more than ten cents on the one hundred dollars assessed valuation to provide funds for the support of the district?
☐ FOR THE PROPOSITION
☐ AGAINST THE PROPOSITION
(Place an X in the square opposite the one for which you wish to vote.)
­
­­
­
If a majority of the qualified voters casting votes thereon be in favor of the question, the board of directors shall accordingly levy a tax in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, but if a majority of the voters casting votes thereon do not vote in favor of the levy authorized by this subsection, any levy previously authorized shall remain in effect.
3. In addition to all other taxes authorized on or before September 28, 1985, the board of directors of any fire protection district may, if a majority of the voters of the district voting thereon approve, levy an additional tax of not more than twenty-five cents per one hundred dollars of assessed valuation to be used for the support of the district. The proposition to levy the tax authorized by this subsection may be submitted by the board of directors at the next annual election of the members of the board or at any regular municipal or school election conducted by the county clerk or board of election commissioners in such district or at a special election called for the purpose, or upon petition of five hundred registered voters of the district.
A separate ballot containing the question shall read as follows:
­
Shall the board of directors of the ______ Fire Protection District be authorized to levy an additional tax of not more than twenty-five cents on the one hundred dollars assessed valuation to provide funds for the support of the district?
☐ FOR THE PROPOSITION
☐ AGAINST THE PROPOSITION
(Place an X in the square opposite the one for which you wish to vote.)
­
­­
­
If a majority of the qualified voters casting votes thereon be in favor of the question, the board of directors shall accordingly levy a tax in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, but if a majority of the voters casting votes thereon do not vote in favor of the levy authorized by this subsection, any levy previously authorized shall remain in effect.
4. The board of directors of any fire protection district may levy, if a majority of the voters of the district voting thereon approve, in addition to all other taxes heretofore approved, an additional tax of not more than fifty cents per one hundred dollars of assessed valuation to be used for the support of the district. The proposition to levy the tax authorized by this subsection may be submitted by the board of directors at the next annual election of the members of the board or at any regular municipal or school election conducted by the county clerk or board of election commissioners in such district or at a special election called for that purpose, or upon petition of five hundred registered voters of the district.
A separate ballot containing the question shall read as follows:
­
Shall the board of directors of the ______ Fire Protection District be authorized to levy an additional tax of not more than fifty cents on the one hundred dollars assessed valuation to provide funds for the support of the district?
☐ FOR THE PROPOSITION
☐ AGAINST THE PROPOSITION
(Place an X in the square opposite the one for which you wish to vote.)
­
­­
­
If a majority of the qualified voters casting votes thereon be in favor of the question, the board of directors shall accordingly levy a tax in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, but if a majority of the voters casting votes thereon do not vote in favor of the levy authorized by this subsection, any levy previously authorized shall remain in effect.
­­--------
(L. 1977 H.B. 216, A.L. 1982 S.B. 649, A.L. 1985 H.B. 167, et al., A.L. 1995 H.B. 452, et al.)